MHG4305 - Ballachulish Moss - Flint Working Site

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Undated)

(NN 0554 6059) An "ancient flint weapon manufactory", sited from plan of Ballachulish Moss (Christison 1881), was found several years prior to 1880 at Ballachulish under c.10-12ft of 'moss'. It comprised several barrow-loads of flints in every stage of completion; arrowheads, spear-points, knives, scrapers, &c. All of the items were found within the area of what was evidently a circular wattled building, parts of the oak framework of which still survived in situ. The find was made on the same sub-level as the wooden female effigy. (See NN06SE 4) (Stewart 1888). (NN 0554 6059) Sited from plan of Ballachulish Moss (Christison 1881).
R Christison 1881; J Stewart 1888.

No further information.