MHG43363 - Doune township

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

In area centred at NG 835 405, around and below probable site of a dun (q.v. NG84SW 2), there are about 6 ruined houses with yards and enclosures. There is also an extensive area of formerly cultivated land with stone clearance heaps.
This is almost certainly Doune, evidently a township near Courthill House mentioned in 1495 and 1633. (W J Watson 1904)
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 April 1965; W J Watson 1904

A township comprising three roofed buildings, one partially roofed building, two unroofed buildings and two enclosures is depicted on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1880, sheet cx). Four unroofed buildings and three enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 6 May 1996