MHG43678 - Shielings, Bad Seasg Mor

• KILN (Undated)

NC 601 147. A number of structures and shielings, some arguable, and a questionable hut circle.
R J Mercer 1980.

Centred on NC 600 147 are earth and stone footings of nine shieling bothies, rectangular to sub-oval in shape with dimensions ranging from 5m by 3m to 8m by 4m. There are inconclusive remains of further structures. There is no hut circle.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 28 October 1980

10 sheiling bothies, another being added at NC5982 1493.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 17 June 1981.

(NC 599 149) Deserted Settlement 'A' is a boulder circle, 12ft across with attached enclosures in the wall of one of which is a stone standing 4ft high and measuring 2ft across the base. Charcoal was found on removing turf from the centre of the circle. 'B' is a kiln at the end of a rectangular structure. About 45m east of 'B' is a circular boulder foundation, about 10ft across. Some 20ft SE of this is a small rectangular structure 14ft by 8ft. All along the north bank of Feith Osdail are similar circular and oval stone settings.
Visited by OS (JLD) 30 April 1961.

The features noted in the previous report appear to be shielings; the classification of 'B' as a kiln is uncertain. (See NC61SW 4)
Visited by OS (NKB) 20 September 1976.