MHG43690 - Icehouse - Delnies

A late 19th-century icehouse.

• ICEHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1877 AD to 1877 AD)

Full Description

A round earthwork at Delnies, now the site of the icehouse of a salmon-fishery, is traditionally regarded as a Roman camp.
G Bain 1893. <1>

The former ice-house, now a store, is situated on a natural whin-covered hillock which contains no man-made features.
No further info obtained. Visited by OS (NKB) 22 11 1965.

A natural hillock covered by whin and mutilated by the construction of an ice-house and a golf-course green.
RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978. <2>

This icehouse was noted during a walkover survey in June 2007. It has a date stone marked 'JA' and 1877 and an apparently associated building is located immediately to the north. The buildings appear to be in use as storage facilities for the golf course. <3>

The building was listed at Category B, in association with a former bothy to the north (see MHG62648), by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 18/02/2020. <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2022 according to location of building as seen on OS MasterMap. <5>