MHG43838 - Souterrain, Salscraggie Lodge

• HUMAN REMAINS (Undated)

Earth House (NR) (site of)
OS 6"map, (1964)

In centre of lawn in front of Salscaggie Lodge is a souterrain, the entrance to which was discovered when an earthen mound, some 25' in diameter and 6' to 8' high, possibly remains of a hut circle, was being cleared away. It is entered by a flight of six steps, 2' wide, leading to a covered passage 3' wide and 4' to 5' high, its extreme length being 22'. The sides are built of boulders and the roof is flagged. Within the gallery, when it was cleared, were found a "human arm bone", a rotary quern, a portion of another, and a saddle quern, all of which with the exception of the first item, are lying around the entrance.
A B Scott 1899; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

This souterrain was filled in many years ago, and there are now no surface indications.