MHG43982 - Bunchrew House

• GARDEN (Undated)

Bunchrew {NAT}

Bunchrew, owned by Frasers of Lovat in early part of 16th Century, was bought from them by John or Duncan Forbes, father of President Forbes, in 1670. There used to be a moat round house; also drawbridge, last arch of which fell into ruins about 1839. ISSFC 1885;

Pesent house built in 1615 (Infomation from J O A Fraser MacKenzie, Bunchrew) It is a plain rectangular building c. 22m x c. 8m with crow-stepped gables and harled walls. In 19th cent., extensive additions were added to original building on its N and Ssides. There is now no trace of moat and drawbridge mentioned by Authy.3.
Visited by OS (W D J) 28 March 1962.

Architect: W. L. Carruthers - alterations and additions - 1896-97