MHG44003 - Pittenraill Mills, Rogart Mills

• WOOLLEN MILL (Undated)

Full Description

1st ed OS 25" refers to Pittenraill Mill (woollen Mill) plus a separate cornmill to the W of this - HAW 8/2004

NC70SW 47 7255 0194
The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 209, 220) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 724 020). Rogart Mills. The tweed mill was probably built c. 1870, and is a 1- and 2-storey building of rubble and slate. It was last used as a mill in 1954. The contemporary meal mill, two-storey on an L-plan, also ceased working in the 1950's. There were two pairs of stones.
J R Hume 1977.