• SCHOOL (Undated)

A township, a farmstead and three field-systems are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxiii). (NG 436 493, NG 449 488 and NG 458 476) The township comprises five roofed buildings, which include a school, sixty-six unroofed buildings, several of which are either long, L-shaped or T-shaped buildings and a head-dyke. The farmstead (NG 453 477) comprises two roofed buildings, one unroofed building, an enclosure and a sheepfold.
A crofting township comprising forty-one roofed, two partially roofed and thirty-four unroofed buildings, their associated enclosures and field walls, a head-dyke, three field-systems and the farmstead comprising one unroofed and two roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 October 1996