MHG44123 - Field boundary, Allt Nan Carnan

A field boundary wall that appears to be contemporary with a hut circle.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A circular stone-walled hut levelled into a S-facing slope and measuring 8m between centres of a wall spread to 1.5m The entrance is in E. What appears to be a contemporary field wall runs to W for 12m from NW arc before abruptly turning S down hill to end by a burn. A similar but less well-preserved wall runs to NE from N side of entrance and terminates on a crag 50m distant. Together with the crag and the stream, these walls enclose an area about 90m E-W by 60m N-S, which is featureless except for a few shielings which occupy SE corner. There is no other trace of contemporary cultivation.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 30 May 1974.