MHG44692 - Cup-marked stone - Kiltarlity Old Parish Church graveyard

• CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

See also:
NH44SE0001 Kiltarlity Old Parish Church
'Inverness District West Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alastair G Beattie & Margaret H Beattie . The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuraciesmay be encountered. First published 1993, reprinted 1994.

NH44SE 1 4972 4392.

(NH 4972 4392) Church {NR} (In Ruins)

The church of 'Kyntarlargyn' is mentioned in 1227.(A C MacLean 1915) The present building, the former parish church of Kiltarlity, was probably erected in the 16th cent. (W R Macdonald 1902) The dedication is said to have been to Thalargus, or, according to another account, to 'Tarrail', whose grave is said to be marked by 'Clach Tarrail'. (NH 44 SE 2) about 1/2 mile SW of the church. (C Fraser 1845) A new parish church was erected on the site of the present parish church in 1763. In the graveyard of the old church is at least one cup-marked stone, utilised as a grave stone (W Jolly 1882)

Kiltarlity parish was formed out of Convinth in 1226
T D Wallace 1911

The church is built of random masonry roughly coursed with rubble in-filling bonded with lime mortar, and measures 17.6m by 7.0m within a wall 0.9m thick. The gables stand to roof height, and are identical, each with two windows one above the other. The side walls stand to a maximum of c.2.5m. There are two entrances on the S. side. The interior is occupied by burial monuments.
No further information regarding the dedication.
There is no trace of the alleged cup-marked grave stone in the graveyard, which is still in use.