MHG44766 - Fort Augustus Abbey

• SCHOOL (Undated)

Drumnadrochit & Fort Augustus Local Plan, Oct. 1991: P13/2.39. Ancient Mons & Archyl. Sites.

Fort Augustus, named after the Duke of Cumberland, is said to have superseded Kiliwhimin (NH 30 NE 5) in 1727, although the heading of the plan states that it was begun in 1729 and finished in 1742.
Because of its central position it was designed as a fortified residence, suitable for a GHQ with a governor. The central complex was enclosed with massive outworks.
The fort was captured and slighted by the Jacobites in 1745. After Culloden it was repaired, and the rebuilding is still visible at the salient angles of the bastions.
Fort Augustus is now absorbed into the Benedictine Monastery of that name.
S Cruden 1960

The original fort has been incorporated in St. Benedict's Abbey. The NE bastion survives to full height, but only the lower courses of the W bastion remain. The S and SE bastions, and the SE side of the fort have been destroyed.
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 April 1964.

The Barracks of Kiliwhiman, built 1718 (now part of the Lovat Arms Hotel - NH30NE 5) were replaced by the 'modern' Fort Augustus, built 1729-42 (Fort Augustus, Old Fort Augustus). The remains of this fort are incorporated into Fort Augustus Abbey and Church (NH30NE 6).

NMRS Photographs
W Schomberg Scott Manuscripts MS/908 Acc No 1997/39