MHG45028 - Kilcoy South Cairn

• CREMATION (Undated)

(NH 5701 5160) This is an Orkney-Cromarty type polygonal, short horned cairn c50 ft. across by 60 ft. long. On SE are traces of dry walling and large boulders on tips of horns, which partly define a forecourt. In the centre of this facade are two upright portal stones; from these runs passage 4 ftx 4 ft, each wall being of one upright stone with a sill between.
Next is the outer compartment, c6 ft long, each wall of one upright stone and spaces filled with dry-walling. Next, two transverse slabs, supporting a lintel, form the entry to the main, polygonal compartment, about 10ft. x 9 ft., each wall of 2 slabs supplemented with dry walling. Finally, a passage of upright stones 3 .5ft. by 2.5ft leads by a double-silled entrance to a circular cell 5 1/2 ft. across.Remains include various types of pottery sherds, a saddle quern, white quartz, and skeletal remains of burnt bones.
A A Woodham 1956; A A Woodham 1956; A S Henshall 1963.

This cairn, much mutilated, as described above, and tripartite chamber is still intact.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1965.

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 3 March 1989.

NH 570 516 Partial re-excavation of Kilcoy South chambered cairn was undertaken in early August 1997. The excavation has shown that cairn is likely to have been round with a flat facade rather than, as previously thought, a horned cairn.
A report will be lodged at NMRS.
Sponsors: Ms A Henshall, Dr G Ritchie.
G MacGregor & H Loney 1997

Sitevisit : 1999, Chambered Cairn very overgrown, there are signs of a central chamber some 1.5m wide with entrance 0.6m wide facing approx. SE. Local stone, glacial deposit. Cairn is approx. 15m diam., and stands on S facing slope at an altitude of about 115m. It overlooks Beauly Firth. Another cairn of similar size stands approx. 100m away almost due N. The cairn is on the boundary between two present day arable fields and a dyke bisects it.