MHG45059 - Cairn - Auchinduich

• BURIAL CAIRN (Undated)

3 cairns (NMRS MS 738/29, no.4), situated on lower Wfacing slopes of Cnoc Torr an Leamhain, were recorded during course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. The southernmost cairn, at NC 5834 0064 (see MHG45060), consists of a large mass of stony rubble which measures 12m by 6m and stands up to 1.5m in height. Later features, including a corn-drying kiln and a small enclosure (see MHG19400), have been inserted into summit and N face of cairn respectively. The middle cairn, at NC 5830 0065 (this record), measures 15m wide by c2.5m high and has an irregular grround plan with poorly defined edges whilst that to N, at NC 5826 0069 (MHG20592), is much smaller, measuring 7m by 2m overall.
The surveyors interpreted all three cairns as possible prehistoric funerary monuments although excavator of Northernmost (see MHG20592) considered it to be a burnt mound.
J O'Sullivan and C Burgess, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, 1996; NMRS MS 738/29 <1>