MHG45142 - Ruigh Ruadh

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Ruigh Ruadh. Complex of old field walls enclosing strip cultivation. One or two stone footings, 2m to 3m in diameter, of shieling-type bothies.
Visited by OS (JM) 15 July 1980.

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Improved areas of ground are visible lying within field boundaries and enclosures, rough hill grazing around elsewhere. Bracken and grass denotes the improved areas. The banks are constructed of stone and turf. Two enclosures/field systems are located to the S of MHG53699, the outhernmost contains four stone built structures probably sheilings 4m by 3m, standing to 0.3m in a sheltered part of the site. One further structure at the W end of the enclosure is possibly a clearance cairn or ruinous stone platform. Two further structures are located towards the centre of the enclosure; these measure c.2m in diameter. <1>