MHG45289 - Elsick House, Strathpeffer

• BURIAL GROUND (Undated)

Full Description

ARC3 photographic record of the building prior to alteration to SMR 11/2004. Arch evaluation rep to folloow - HAW 12/2004

Letter from J Wombell in response to p/a & copied to SMR " the raised nature of the S part of the garden, held up close to the house by a retaining wall, is curious. It is a change of level incongruous with the levels on which the surrounding properties sit. It may have been entirely natural & it may have had substantial amounts of material added to this area when Elsick House was built. However, there is a local legend that following a battle between the Mackenzies & the Macdonnels in the 15th or 16th centuries nearby, the dead were buried somewhere about Elsick.." - HAW 11/2003

P/app RC/03/976 to convert house into 4 flats and building 2 new houses in garden 11/2003. House previousltyyouth hostel and subsequently sold. Not listed, why? 1st ed OS shows substantial garden with glass houses etc largely to S of house (although southern portion already has another house on). Recommended ARC3 & Arch recording if development goes ahead - HAW 11/2003