MHG45338 - Building/farmstead, Gleann Meinich

Building/farmstead at Gleann Meinich

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

'Sheep fanks and two bothies'; no details given.
D W Ross 1991a. <1>

Circular "sheepfold" marked at this loation on 1st ed OS (ie on W side of streamlets) - HAW 10/2003

Lower Gleann Meinich farmstead and sheepfold (996 – 1000) - centred on NH 2673 5323 - (Nmrs No - NH25SE 0012) This site is in the lower part of Glen Meinich on the north bank of the river on a gentle slope facing south and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It has good relatively fertile ground surrounding but it has been forested; the trees are now felled, but it has been mounded and replanted again. The site comprises 3 buildings a circular sheepfold and an enclosure. A small burn runs through the site.

996 Building/Farmstead - NH 26723 53254 This rectangular building, to the north of the sheepfold, is aligned E-W. It has internal dimensions of 4.8m x 2.5m. The substantial wall footings of turf and with some good stone settings are 0.2m-0.3m in height with a spread of 1-1.2m. The walls in the SE part are more wasted presumably having been robbed of stone for the nearby sheepfold. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <3>

Note; see MHG7554 for sheepfold and MHG 57525 for other bothy. (T Blackie (13/12/17)