MHG45678 - Airmen's Barracks - Accomodation Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

• BARRACKS (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

This barracks site was noted in ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The 1946 RAF plan showed a large number of barrack huts and bath houses on the east of the A camp accommodation site. The four rows of barracks are probably timber buildings and not nissen huts. The pitched roofs are clearly visible in the aerial photographs. The area they were situated in is now a ploughed field, without any traces of remains. These were destroyed in the late 1950s, and the field is now under cultivation. According to the plan, at the northern edge were a number of air raid shelters which had been demolished as well. At the far northeast of the camp were two large sports’ grounds. After the war in the 1950s, Gordonstoun school came to inspect timber hutting for purchase. The school's archive preserved pictures and notes from these visits, and some of the huts are likely to have come from this area, judging from the kerbing in the photos (copies of this archive information is available in binders deposited in Dingwall and Alness Libraries, the Cornerstone Café in Evanton and Alness Heritage Centre). Contributors: Alan Kinghorn, Alpin MacDonald, Eddie Szymborski. Grid Ref: Centred NH 62099 67106. <1>