MHG27881 - A Camp Accommodation Area - Evanton Airfield, Alness

• MILITARY CAMP (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Immediately to the N of the new section of the A9 trunk road and cut off from the rest of the airfield by it, lies what was the Officers Quarters and barracks area. Most of the buildings have been removed though traces of the hut bases and house foundations can still be detected to the NE of Newton Road. The area is depicted on the last edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1991) with the roofless squash court (NH 6191 6704) still in situ.
Originally there were four rows of Nissen Huts and several brick and concrete buildings to accommodate many of the personnel from the airfield. (Visible on vertical air photographs, RAF 106G/Scot/UK 114, flown 1946, 3099).
At the N end of this area is the mill dam and sluice for the Saw Mill.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE) January and May 1997

This site was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The area to the north of the present A9 contained a range of military buildings including barracks, the Officer's Mess, bathhouses, Dining Halls, Decontamination Centre, classrooms, squash courts, a camera obscura and a tall water tower. Most only survive as foundations, with the exception of a tall chimney at the corner of the Officer's Mess, the Coal store near the A9, and four air raid shelters. These were built in the expansion of the airfield in the late 1930s. <1>

Email correspondence from A Kinghorn in October 2012, in regards to the naval guadroom / picket post, suggested that it was used by Goodtread Tyre's as their first office for selling tyres in the late 1970's or early 80's. The guardroom was suggested to have been demolished in the summer of 2011. <2>