MHG56182 - Single Officers' Quarters - Accommodation Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Single officers' quarters noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• OFFICERS QUARTERS (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Two rows of single officers' quarters were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Only the concrete foundations, constructed over a hollow, survived of the single officer’s quarters. The best surviving were the ones to the south, near the Officer’s Bath houses (ARCH no. 89), while ones further to the north were much overgrown. The function is identified from the 1946 RAF plan, and the buildings were clearly visible on the 1946 aerial photograph, showing buildings with pitched roofs.
Additional grid refs: NH 61951 67074, NH 61963 67081, NH 61679 67089, NH 61992 67103.
A concrete staircase survived at NH 61941 67095 leading up towards the northern end of the camp, towards the second row of single officers’ quarters. The bottom step was in an area filled with water by 2013, but probably had different landscaping in the wartime. The pathways were clearly on the 1946 aerial photograph.<1>