MHG45696 - Broch, Allt Dail A' Bhraid

Recorded in survey by Dr Thomas C. Welsh, Sept. 1998.
See assoc. docs.

In angle of modern fence, on N bank of Allt Dail a' Bhraid at base of debris fan from waterfall, and in a low lying situation between steep hillside and lateral moraine, foundations of a possible solid-based broch with outwork. The broch has an internal diameter of 8m with a wall thickness of around 6m. On NE arc are indications of foundation of mural gallery and possible entrance on E. Also on NE is a substantial outwork with substructures. A building foundation overlies wall on SW, 8m by 9m. A 4m thick wall overlies broch wall flush with inside on E to outside on S so that later enclosure appears pear-shaped. Traces of an enclosure extend 25m W, and there are traces of a concentric outwork close to broch wall on S and W.
T C Welsh 1992.
See assoc. docs. File for SMR NH80NE0045.