MHG45713 - Burial Ground, Dyke, Gatepiers, Killearnan Parish Church

• GATE PIER (Undated)

Full Description

Graveyard surrounding what is probably a pictish foundation church. Lies on a terrace above the forth, but a lower terrace might once have also been included within the enclosure. The graveyard has been extended to E probably in 19th century. A series of burial enclosures, gravestones etc, some of which date back to the 17th century. The walls seem to date from at least 3 distint building phases and types - see photos - HAW 11/2003

A comprehensive monumental inscription survey has been completed by the 'Highland Family History Society'. This survey does not include photos of each stone. Please contact Chairperson, John Durham for copies of the report.
JohnDurran@compuserve.com