MHG45775 - Ryvoan

• KALE YARD (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A farmstead, comprising two roofed buildings, one unroofed building and some lengths of field-wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet lxxiv). Two unroofed buildings, one enclosure and some field-walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 16 July 1996.

This kale yard was noted during a 1995 DBA by J Wood in advance of a woodland creations scheme. It was noted to exist on the 1858 Seafield map. <1>

This kale yard was noted during a 2007 DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It was said to be associated with the farmstead MHG26788. <2>