MHG45956 - Craiglinnhe House, Ballachulish

Summary

A villa built in 1885 as a quarrymasters house. Used as a temperance hotel and fever hospital and now a guest house.

• VILLA (Built, 19th Century - 1885 AD to 1885 AD)

NN05NW 7 0332 5956.

The RCAHMS Canmore entry quotes from "Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Mary Miers, 2008, stating that this former quarrymaster's house, built in 1885, was later a temperance hotel and was then converted to a fever hospital in the early 20th century. <1><2>

Martin Briscoe submitted photographs of this building via the Highland HER Flickr group in June 2011. <3>