MHG46 - Farmstead, Liddesdale

Early-mid C18 farmstead

• FARMSTEAD (BUILT 1560; BUILT POST MEDIEVAL; , Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Two unroofed, three roofed buildings, one of which has an attached enclosure, and another incomplete enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxvii). One unroofed, three roofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 May 1998

The extensive group of buildings which once stood here are illustrated and described by Bruce. The only survivor is the storehouse (planned by the RCAHMS). About 25m SE of the storehouse there are slight remains of a kiln, perhaps the 'malt kiln' described by Bruce.
RCAHMS 1980

Remains of 3 houses including the Mining Company's store, built c. 1737. Occupied 1755. Part of the settlement called Glasbhil (probably Glac Sabhail) in 1841-91 census.
P Gaskell 1968

See SMR No. NM75NE0004 for the storehouse