MHG46056 - Lithics - Camas-an-leim

Summary

The findspot of a single lithic flake from a rock shelter, discovered by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• ROCK SHELTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

NG85NW 34 8186 5531

Recorded between May and September 2002 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project and the Sea Loch Survey.
NG 8186 5531 Camas an Leim Rock shelter, lithics recovered
K Hardy and C R Wickham-Jones 2002

A surface find of a chalcedonic silica flake was made by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2002 from this rock shelter. The isolated find suggests human activity, though more work is needed to provide any detail. This site may well be part of a wider complex including SFS 188, Camas an Leim 2 (MHG46055). <1>