MHG46058 - Lithic Scatter - The Mains, Torridon

A lithic scatter site investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Recorded between May and September 2002 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project and the Sea Loch Survey.
NG 9020 5570 The Mains Raised beach, shovel pitted: lithics recovered. <1>

This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settler's Project in 2002. It was located at a well-defined raised beach site lying on the north shore of the eastern end of Loch Torridon. Although the site had not been ploughed in recent memory, the ground bore signs of cultivation. A single transect of 25 shovel pits was laid to run east to west across the level surface of the raised beach. There were three finds all from the same pit, SP5: a blade and a flake of chalcedonic silica; and a piece of quartz debitage. The recovered lithics lay at the interface of the plough soil and the underlying pebble beach. The lithics certainly indicated past human activity, but they were few in number and not period specific. <2>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.