MHG46063 - Lithic Scatter - Nead An Eoin, Plockton Airstrip

A lithic scatter investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Recorded between May and September 2002 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project and the Sea Loch Survey.
NG 7890 3310 Nead an Eoin Raised beach, shovel pitted: lithics recovered
K Hardy and C R Wickham-Jones 2002

An open air lithic scatter site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2002. It was located at a small, sheltered, raised beach with a westward aspect. It was close to the site of Cnoc na Celpeirein (SFS
147, MHG46062) from which 37 lithics were collected earlier in the SFS survey. A single transect of 35 shovel pits was laid around the bay, just behind the crest of the beach. The first 22 pits were at 5m intervals while the remaining 13 pits were at 10m intervals. The sampled area had been heavily cultivated, probably in recent times so that the plough soil was deep (190–380mm) and finds were limited.
Finds were recorded in two distinct groups: Pits 2, 5 and 12 close to SFS 147; and Pits 21, 22 and 24 located 115m to its north-east. In all there were 11 finds: Five of bloodstone, three of chalcedonic silica and three of quartz. Seven pieces were debitage (including all but one of the bloodstone), and there were four regular flakes. Two regular flakes and three pieces of debitage were located in the first group and two regular flakes and four pieces of debitage in the second. The finds suggest low level prehistoric activity but no precise date. <1>