MHG46064 - Lithic scatter, Allt Cadh An Eas

Summary

An open- air lithic scatter of four flakes of indeterminate age, possibly but not necessarily prehistoric.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

NG83SE 24 8761 3294

Recorded between May and September 2002 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project and the Sea Loch Survey.
NG 8761 3294 Alt Cadh an Eas Lithic scatter
Sponsors: HS, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, British Academy
K Hardy and C R Wickham-Jones 2002

Alt Cadh an Eas is a ploughed field in a valley bottom (25m OD) from which four lithics were recovered. The lithics were recovered together 40m east of a chambered cairn. All are broken regular flakes, two of chalcedonic silica and two of quartz. Isolated finds like this are hard to interpret. They may indicate activity in prehistory but flakes of stone were also in use in later periods, for example as strike-a-lights and gun flints, so that they may also be more recent. <2>-<5>