MHG46092 - Rock Shelter and Shell Midden - Rona, Doire Na Guaile

A rock shelter and shell midden were investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• ROCK SHELTER (Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 8000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • SHELL MIDDEN (Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 8000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Recorded between May and September 2002 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project and the Sea Loch Survey.
NG 6211 5487 Doire na Guaile Rock shelter
NG 6211 5487 Doire na Guaile. Test pit dug at entrance to cave in a shell midden. Finds include a number of lithics.
K Hardy and C R Wickham-Jones 2002

This site was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2002. It comprised a north-facing rock shelter containing shell midden. Following an initial shovel pit, in which lithics were found, one test pit was excavated at the entrance to the rockshelter, in the midden, to the east of the shovel pit. There were 79 flakes, all of quartz with the exception of three pieces of baked mudstone. Twenty were debitage flakes and the rest were regular flakes. A fragment of hammerstone was also found, and a assemblage of shell.
The finds were undiagnostic and could represent activity at any time from prehistory into recent times, though the size of the lithic assemblage, and lack of other finds, suggest a prehistoric date. <1>

See link below to published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further information.