MHG46296 - Neolithic pits - Torbreck Farm, Inverness

Summary

A small number of neolithic pits were exposed and recorded during a watching brief on a new house plot near Torbreck Farm in 2002.

• PIT (3955 to 3825 BC, Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by S Farrell in 2002 as part of a house development in the vicinity of a number of archaeological sites near Torbreck farm, Inverness. Archaeological features revealed included a number of small pits which contained cremated animal bone, carbonised hazelnut shells and charcoal. <1>

Radiocarbon analysis was undertaken on the cremated bone, but the suggested Neolithic date in the report should not be trusted as is is uncalibrated. <2>

Note: the entry in DES erroneously mentions the cremation burial of a woman and small child, and was probably based on initial assumptions. This was not borne out by subsequent analysis.

The excavation assemblage was submitted to Tresure Trove but disclaimed. It was subsequently donated to Inverness Museum and is listed under Acc. No. 2003.113. Inverness Museum archive files contains the certificate disclaiming the assemblage, and copy of the radiocarbon dating certificate. <3>