MHG47212 - Aodann Mhor

• RADIO STATION (Undated)

A small radio station is visible on a vertical air photograph (V 540/RAF/1631, 0082, flown 1 June 1955) at Aodann Mhor N of Durness..
The air photograph shows that the installation was provided with three small masts and is protected by a fence forming a square enclosure. Three buildings are visible and the chart copy OS 1:10560 map (1967) depicts these and the fence line whilst the current OS digital 1:2500 scale map only shows the buildings.. The installation is connected to Durness by a narrow track.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), May 2004