MHG4853 - Healaval More Cairn A

Summary

A possible burial cairn, circular in form, measuring 14.0m in diameter and 0.8m in height. It is much disturbed with a small circular shelter built into it, and a small modern cairn on its E. side.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

NG24SW 1 2224 4439 and 2199 4451.

Cairn on top of Healaval More (site).
RCAHMS 1928. <1>

On the plateau forming the summit of Healaval More (or Macleod's Table North), at a height of a little over 1500ft OD, are two cairns, one at the NW end of the plateau and the other at the SE.
Cairn 'A', situated at NG 2224 4439 on the very lip of the plateau, and possibly a burial cairn, is circular measuring 14.0m in diameter and 0.8m in height, it is much disturbed with a small circular shelter built into it, and a small modern cairn on its E. side.
Cairn 'B' situated at NG 2199 4451, is cone-shaped and probably an old trigonometrical station. It is circular, measuring 7.0m in diameter and 1.5m in height.
Visited by OS (C F W) 1961. <2>

Photographs were submitted to the HER in August 2010 of this cairn, from John Phillips, Senior Countryside Ranger, Highland Council. These show that the structure of the cairn has been much altered over the years. <3>

This record refers to Cairn 'A' described by RCAHMS in <2>. Please see MHG53623 for Cairn 'B', which is more probably an old trignometrical station. <4>