MHG48951 - Walled Garden - Raasay House, Raasay

A 16th century walled garden associated with Raasay House, Raasay.

• WALLED GARDEN (Undated)

A 16th century walled garden near Raasay house.

First mention of the garden appeared in 1549 by Dean Munro who commented that the then building was 'with a fair orcheratis'.

The garden was renowned during the victorian era for its vineries of ripened fruit, peach and hot houses. <1>

In 1786, John Knox on visiting Raasay House commented that it had 'an extensive and excellent garden'. This may be a reference to the walled garden. <2>

The structure appears on the 1st edition 6 inch OS Map and so dated to, at latest, 1882. Although other sources reference it to a much eariler date. <3>

The walled garden was potentially the site of the tower of Iain Ghairbh, Chief of Clan MacLeod of Raasay, as the phrase 'site of Torr Iain Ghairbh' appeared on both the 1st and 2nd edition OS Map. <3> <4>

Test pit excavation was carried out by AALS in January 2006 to locate the potenital remains of the tower of Iain Ghairbh. Whilst remnants of walls were uncovered, it was unclear whether these were a part of the tower. <5>