MHG49343 - Huts and Pen - Muck, Dun Ban

• HUT (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

Two huts and two pens lie amongst plots of lazy-bed cultivation on grassy terraces at the S end of the ridge below Dun Ban. The western hut, which stands adjacent to several field-clearance heaps, is largely filled with stones, but it measures 4.7m from ESE to WNW by 3.6m overall. The second hut lies about 30m to the E and is U-shaped, with its open-end facing to the SSE. It measures 3.3m by 2.5m over a rubble wall still standing up to two courses in height. The two pens have boulder walls and have been built against the base of low crags; they enclose areas 2.9m by 1.5m and 2.7m by 1.8m respectively.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,AGCH) 7 March 2002