MHG496 - Small Group of Burial Cairns, Acharn

Site of 4 late neolithic-bronze age burial cairns.

• BURIAL CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD?)
  • CIST (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD?) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Cairn A is as described in 1974 (RCAHMS, 1980, 49-50). It is situated on a very imposing site with commanding views over two valleys: southwards down the R. Aline and northwestwards along Loch Arienas. The peristalith is still almost intact. A large capstone, 1.30m by 0.90m almost covers the central cist, which presently reaches a depth of 0.80m deep.
Cairns B and C are as described in 1974. (RCAHMS, 1980, 49-50)
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004

Radiocarbon determination on charcoal from central cist of cairn 3:
125 +/- 80 ad (GU-2070).
JNG Ritchie and I Thornber 1989.

Cairns, Acharn: Cairn 'A' is situated 200m SSE of the cairn described on NM65SE 4 and 300m NW of Acharn. It is a well-preserved platform-cairn measuring 13.5m in diameter and 0.6m in height. Almost all the kerb-stones, consiting of granite erratic boulders survive in situ. A central cist (not shown on RCAHMS plan) was discovered and excavated in 1977; it contained cremated bone, charcoal, a flint scraper and fragments of pottery (Information from I Thornber, Ardtornish).
Two more cairns (B and C) are situated respectively 30m S and 4.6m N of A. Both appear simply as small sub-circular mounds, the former measuring 7m across and 0.4m high, and the latter 6.5m across and 0.2m high.
A fourth cairn (D) is noted (Thornber 1974) 57.91m S of A. It measures 3.66m in diameter and 0.61m in height. It is not recorded by the RCAHMS who therefore do not consider it to be an antiquity.
I Thornber 1974; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1977; RCAHMS 1980, visited 1974.