MHG49669 - Easter Balnagrantach

• FIRING RANGE (Undated)

What appears to be a series of 'rifle ranges' have been identified from vertical air photohraphs (OS 71 188, 025-026, 032-034, flown 18 May 1971), to the E of a track leading S from the A833 road from Milton to the N.
The four 'ranges' are aligned N to S with a large hut between the 'targets' and the road. About 70m N of the northernmost 'range' is a small structure with an arc of markers about 20m to the SW. In addition what may be a cable trench runs as a zig-zag immediately E of the four 'targets'.
It is not known what these features were used for nor whether they are of military or civilian purpose. They do not appear of the immediate postwar series of vertical air photographs (541 (A) 395, 3149-3150, flown 19 May 1948) and though the hut is depicted on the OS 1:10000 scale map (1975), no structures are shown on the current OS 1:2500 scale digital maps.
OS 1-inch to the mile maps of 1957 (OS 1-inch to 1 mile 'Strathpeffer', sheet 27, 1957), show an electricity power (pylon) line running N-S at this location, which is not shown on the current 1:50000 edition. (2002).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), July 2006

It is reported that the location was used by the local area rifle club up until the 1990s. A walkover survey in August 2008 was unable to identify any surviving features due to thick cover of gorse and scrub. <1>