MHG502 - Platform, Allt Creaganach

• PLATFORM (Undated)

Full Description

Centred. On the S-facing hillside above the N side of loch Arienas there is a large group of recessed platforms. 77 have been mapped covering an area of about 150 acres stretching from the lochside to approximately 500ft within a mixed deciduous woodland. The platforms range from 21ft (6.4m) to 33ft (10m) in diameter and are mostly stone revetted. The deserted and ruined township of Arienas lies within 100m of the E limit of the group. Many of the platforms at that end have been re-used both as foundations for rectangular stone houses, as foundations for small oval turf structures. Others have been re-used as kail yards as the perimeter of these platforms enclose rig and furrow cultivation.
E B Rennie 1992.