MHG50241 - Fort William, Corpach, HMS St Christopher, Engineering And Mechanical Support Base

• SLIPWAY (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

The main engineering and mechanical support section of HMS St Christopher is situated at Corpach, immediately E of the Scottish Pulp and Paper Mills. The remaining buildings are within a triangular site to the S of the railway.
Some sheds, Nissen huts and stores buildings are still extant along with the remaining portion of the slipway.
The site is visible on large scale (1:5000) vertical air photographs (106G/UK 1236, 5197-5198, 5233-5235 flown 11 March 1946 and 58/A/ 410, 5158-5160, 3 May 1949), which show that at these dates all buildings and huts would appear to be standing.