MHG50390 - Boat houses - Coul Point, Beauly Firth

• BOAT HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

Remains of two, poss. three roughly constructed boathouses, the one still upstanding comprises a building constructed from corrugated iron and a wood frame. Directly to the E (2m.) of this one the brick built foundations of a boathouse from which iron rails overlying sleeper beams are visible. 3-4m. to the West of the upstanding boathouse are the concrete foundations of a building/plinth. Upstanding to a height of 0.4m. by 4m. in length this appears to comprise the concrete and boulder foundation of a boathouse. Evident 30m. from the concrete plinth are 5 piles visible (at mid tide)1/2m wide aligned N-S and probably the remains of a small jetty. The hulk of a fifties ? constructed small vessel appears to be holed, beached, this vessel appears to be going nowhere. <1>