MHG50429 - Wooden Posts - Bunchrew Bay, Beauly Firth

• PILE (Undated)
  • FISH TRAP? (Undated)

Full Description

Eleven lines of piling roughly parallel aligned across the Bunchrew Bay.They extend into the salt marsh at the West end. Upstanding by about 0.5m. Each pile is about 0.06-0.1m. dia. A couple of piles are up to 0.7m. high and have rope extending from 'eye'holes at the topSome fallen poles exist. Those may be spanning wood between piles.
Complete pile spanning pole found. Circ 2m. long by 0.08 m. dia. Holes in both ends . One end still has plastic rope in it.
Piles do not extend into salt marsh on E side. Possible erosion on this side.
Recorded as part of CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998. <1>

These piles, possibly a fish trap, were recorded during SCAPE's Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk Project between 2012-16. See link below to the SCHARP online database for further information and photos. <2>