MHG50504 - Ardersier, 1-7 Cromal Terrace, General

An early C20 terrace of 7, 2 and 3-bay cottages in Ardersier.

• COTTAGE (Built 1908, 20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

A rapid review of the Ardersier Conservation Area in 2014 by the Highland Council Historic Environment Team resulted in a recommendation to Historic Scotland to list No 3 Cromal Cottages. Central cottage in a terraced row of five. The end cottage to the east is notably more grandiose than the others with large gable-ended dormers and bay window with decorative slate roof on gable. Each of the two cottages at the western end of the row are further subdivided into two separate dwellings, as apparently originally intended. No.3 represents the only complete and intact example in the row, retaining original windows and doors and not subject to a large rear extension, or additional roof lights. <1> <2>

Cromal Cottages were assessed by Historic Scotland in May 2014 with a decision to not add any of the buildings to the statutory list. <3>