MHG5075 - Kingsburgh House

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NG 3931 5538) Kingsburgh House (NAT) (Site of)

Kingsburgh (anciently Kysburg), the residence of Allan, husband of Flora Macdonald, is mentioned in 1557 and, later, it was the house to which Prince Charles was taken on his arrival in Skye.
The house is now entirely removed, but the site of the garden is still marked by a square of old plane trees.
Orig Paroch Scot 1854; M E M Donaldson 1923; Visited by OS (A C) 22 March 1961.

Nothing of this house remains and the owner of the present Kingsburgh House (Lt. Col. J Curtois, OBE) could offer no information either on the house itself, or the authenticity of the siting. The present house appears to be of 19th century date.
Visited by OS (C F W) 3 May 1961.

The OS field Surveyor (G Thompson 9 September 1963) suggests that the position of the published site is suspect, and should be noted approx. 30m E, on to roughly the position of the present house. Mrs Curtois, the present owner of the house, insists that Kingsburgh House is in fact the original, plus additions. The facade appears to be c.1820, but the rear of the house somewhat older.
Visited by OS (G T) 9 September 1963.