MHG5085 - Cist and/or standing stone - Bernisdale

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

On the small peninsula at the head of Loch Treaslane (croft 83), close to, and to the south of longhouse (NG35SE 10) is a squat standing stone 1m high; 2m to the east of the stone, under a corrugated iron sheet is a stone-lined cist. The cist measures 1.1m by 30cm and at present is 30cm deep. It consists of two long slabs set on edge with smaller slabs across the ends. A dark black silt/soil fills the bottom of the cist.
Visited by M Wildgoose, October 1989.

The owner of the croft has protected the cist remains with a sheet of corrugated iron and is interested in investigating the cist further. Information provided by Martin Wildgoose in August 2004.