MHG50922 - Scoops - Glen Docherty

• HOLLOW (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A baseline field survey in 2001 by CFA in advance of A832 construction work recorded a raised bank with 3 semi-circular scoops cut into its northeast side. It was located across a loop of the Glen Docherty Burn. Further work was undertaken in 2006, comprising a GPS survey, sample excavation and photographic recording. Scoop 2 was subsequently fully excavated, which revealed it to be roughly oval in shape with gently sloping sides and a fairly flat base. It measured 3.7m by 2.5m and 0.5m deep. Several layers were identified within the scoop, including a lens of black charcoal rich silt containing large pieces of roundwood charcoal which was bulk sampled. The site was interpreted as a charcoal burning area located beside a natural levee on the banks of the river. <1>

Post-excavation analysis was carried out on samples collected during the evaluation of the scoop site at Glen Docherty Burn. Magnetic susceptibility analysis revealed that burning had occurred in situ at the scoop site and radiocarbon dates obtained for the scoop site dated it to 15th-17th centuries AD. Analysis of the archaeobotanical remains revealed roundwood charcoal from the samples from the bases of the scoops. The charcoal was predominantly from hazel and birch with some pine and vitrified wood.
This post-excavation process has allowed conclusions to be drawn on the function and date of these features and the scoop site appeared to have been used for charcoal burning which in turn would have been used in the numerous small scale industries in this area. <2>

The work an the site was subsequently published in 2009 in the Scottish Archaeological Journal. This included radiocarbon dates. <3>