MHG5107 - Souterrain - Torvaig

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NG 495 444) Earthouse, above chapel on ploughed field below Torvaig, near Beal Point. Listed under sites.

Although the former existence of an earthhouse is known locally its exact position is lost.
Visited by OS (C F W) 21 April 1961.

A contribution to the HES Canmore record on 15-07-2011 states: 'The probable location of this souterrain upon field walking in 1991 of the area, was indicated by a linear depression c20m NNW of a rocky knoll in the field above the chapel but below Torvaig and near Bile Point as indicated in the description in RCAHMS 1928. Around 1995 a hole appeared in the field above the chapel which was immediately filled in. Inspection of the site revealed the hole to be in line with the linear depression 4m to the SE. Plans to excavate the site in 1998 never materialised, thus it remains a probable souterrain site. NGR: NG 498 44'. <1>