MHG51090 - Muck, Port Chreadhain

• SLIPWAY (Undated)
  • QUAY (Undated)

A quay and two slipways can be seen at the S end of the narrow tidal bay at Port Chreadhain. The rubble wall of the quay extends NE into the sea from the rocky foreshore on the W side of the bay. From its NW corner another wall extends NNW along the High Water Mark and has at least 4 metal mooring rings set into its upper surface. A quay is shown at this location on an estate map of 1809, but it appears to have gone out of use by 1880, and nothing is depicted on the1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Muck, 1880, sheet lxxii). The current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map shows a jetty here.
The first slipway runs NNW into the S end of the bay and its full length of 65m is only visible at low tide. It comprises two I-section metal runners set 2.25m apart on wooden sleepers, which are visible at irregular intervals of between 2.5m and 6.5m. The top of the slipway above the High Water Mark lies within a U-shaped cutting measuring 5.5m across and enclosed with an upcast bank 1.8m thick and 0.4m high.
At the SE end of this bay, there appears to be another slipway, but it is visible only at low tide. This is no more than a channel 3m broad cleared of loose boulders (NM 41040 80397 to NM 41053 80376).
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 15 May 2002