MHG51128 - Remains of byre and associated yard at Croft 5, Balmeanach

A ruined byre and enclosed yard which form part of an abandoned farmstead.

• BYRE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1879 AD)
  • YARD (Constructed, 19th Century - 1860 AD? to 1879 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ENCLOSURE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1860 AD? to 1879 AD)

Full Description

A ruined barn and associated yard was recorded during a field survey of a proposed new house site. An evaluation trench was placed across the most prominent part of the yard bank (Trench Hin.01). The results indicate that the bank was constructed no earlier than 1860 and post-dates the byre. A second evaluation trench across the byre wall (Trench Hin.05) revealed a small midden just below the turf, containing 19th and 20th-century finds. This suggests that the byre was being used as a rubbish dump prior to the abandonment of the farmstead. The wall was observed to be faced with part dressed dolomitic stone with an earth and rubble core. <1>