MHG51271 - Boat Winch, Faraid Head

Large, possibly early C20, boat winch.

• HAND WINCH (19th Century to 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

Large heavy duty boat winch, heavily corroded. Two plaques survive on either side of the winch. Only the bottom half of the plaque that bears the makers mark (on the northern side of the winch) survives. It reads 'ENGINEERS [C]RADLEY-HEATH'. Cradley-Heath is an area just south of Dudley in the West Midlands - sadly the upper-half which would have carried the name of the manufacturer has been lost. The plaque on the southern side of the winch is similarly eroded, although in this case only the top half remains. This presumably used to carry some instructions of use as it reads 'TO LIFT DIRECT'. Although unlikely to have seen use in some years and despite it's heavily corroded condition the winch still remains fairly complete. It is a good example of it's type <1>.