MHG51306 - Former bridge over the River Dulnain at Broomhill

Summary

The first bridge over the River Dulnain at Broomhill, constructed in 1857 and destroyed by force of water some time prior to 1894.

• BRIDGE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1857 AD to 1857 AD)

Full Description

The first bridge over the River Dulnain at Broomhill was probably the one built in 1857. Its construction was chiefly due to the minister's "zealous and unwearied advocacy" as reported in the Inverness Advertiser. He hoped that the bridge would bring the scattered communities together. This bridge was subsequently swept away, as were its successors. The current bridge was built in 1894. <1>

This bridge, or possible a successor, is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1871. <2>