MHG51351 - Shieling hut, Torra Fionn

A shieling hut with the start of a boundary wall running from the NW corner.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This site was notified to us by local researcher, Paul Swan, in September 2008. The shieling overlooks Kishorn brae in a generally south westerly direction and is backed by a crag giving it good protection from bad weather. It is 5.2m long x 3.2m wide x 1.2m highest wall, with a 1.4m wide doorway in its north westerly side. It also has the start of a boundary wall running off from the same NW corner. <1><2>

A feature that matches this description is visible on an RAF vertical aerial photograph dated 1947. <3>